Opera Within Driving Distance

Back to Opera Page

 

Opera within Driving Distance

 

October

21, 23.  Mozart:  La Finta giardinera (semistaged).  Wichita State University (Miller) 7:30 p.m 

22, 24, 28, 30.  Bizet:  Carmen.  Houston G O (Wortham)  7:00 F, 2:00 Sun, 7:30 Th,Sat

28, 29, 30.  Macabret, UCO Faculty at the UCO Jazz Lab.  7:30 Th and F, 6 and 9 p.m. Sat

 

November

2.  Rob Glaubitz (UCO Faculty) singing Ned Rorem at the UCO Jazz Lab, 7:30 p.m.

3, 5, 6, 7.  Bizet:  Carmen.  Houston Grand Opera (Wortham).  7:30 p.m./2 p.m. Sun

5, 7, 12, 14.  Smetana:  The Bartered Bride.  UNT (Denton, TX)  7:30 p.m./3 p.m.

6.  Fort Worth Opera Fall Preview.  TX Whiskey Ranch.  7 p.m.

11-13.  SOM, One Cup of Sin.  An evening of operatic wickedness.  UCO Jazz Lab, 7:30 p.m.

11-14.  Bach:  Coffee Cantata/Pergolesi:  La Serva padrona.   OU Weizenoffer, 8 p.m./3 p.m.

13, 14, 19, 21.  Verdi:  Il Trovatore. OH, Lambert Hall (Houston).  7:00 p.m./2:00 p.m.

16.  Molly and Mark Johnson (UCO Faculty).  Aye, 35.  UCO Jazz Lab, 7:30 p.m.

19, 20, 21.  Kurt Weill:  Three Penny Opera.  OCU.  8 p.m., 3 p.m. Sunday

 

December

9-12, 14, 16-20.  Joel Thompson:  The Snowy Day.  Dallas Opera.  7:00 p.m., 2:30 p.m.

 

January

14, 16, 19, 22.  Poulenc:  Dialogues of the Carmelites.  Houston G O.  7:30 pm/2:00 pm

18, 19, 20.  Mark Adamo:  Little Women.  OCU.  8 p.m., 3 p.m. Sunday

22, 23.  Student Directors Opera Scenes, UNT (Denton, TX) 7:30 p.m./3 p.m.

26, 28.  Zorro!  Ft Worth Opera, Rose Marine Theater.  7:00 p.m.  World Premiere ?

30.  Zorro!  Ft. Worth Opera, Will Rogers Memorial Auditorium.  5:30 p.m.

30.  Titus Recital: Banjamin Appl.  Moody Auditorium, Dallas, 2 p.m.

 

February

3-6.  Robert Ward:  The Crucible.  SMU Bob Hope Theater.  7:30 p.m./2 p.m.

4, 6, 8, 10, 12-13.  Mozart:  The Magic Flute.  Houston Grand Opera.  7:30 p.m./ 2 p.m.

10-12.  Lori Laitman:  The Scarlet Letter.  OU Reynolds (Holmberg).  8 p.m./3 p.m.

18, 20, 23, 26.  Puccini:  Madame Butterfly.  Dallas Opera.  8 p.m./2 p.m. Sun/7:30 p.m.

20.  A Night of Black Excellence, Ft Worth Opera.  IM Terrell academy.  2 p.m.

25, 27.  Tobias Picker:  Emmeline.  Tulsa Opera. 

 

March

4, 6, 9, 12.  Jonathon Dove:  Flight.  7:30 p.m./2 p.m.

18.  Warren Martin:  The True Story of Cinderella.  SMU Owen Art Center Atrium.  1 p.m.

19, 23, 25, 27.  Rossini:  Barber of Seville.  Dallas Opera.  7:30 p.m./2 p.m.

26.  Javier Camerena in concert.  Dallas Opera, Winspear.  7:30 p.m.

 

April

1-3, 8-10.  Schwartz:  Pippin.  OU Brackett Theater.  8 p.m./3 p.m.

2, 3, 8, 10.  Tchaikovsky:  Eugene Onegin.  OH (Houston), Lambert Hall, 7:00/2:00 pm

2, 6, 8, 10.  Bizet:  Pearl Fishers.  Dallas Opera.  7:30 p.m./2 p.m.

7-10.  Lori Laitman:  The Scarlet Letter.  Wichita State U, Miller Auditorium.  

21-24.  Britten:  Rape of Lucretia.  UNT (Denton, TX)  7:30 p.m./3 p.m.

22, 24.  Verdi:  La Traviata, abridged.  Ft. Worth Opera, Bass Hall.  7:00 p.m./2:00 p.m  

29, 1 May        Richard Strauss:  Salome.  Tulsa Opera

 

May

 

June

2, 5.  Derrick Wang:  Scalia/Ginsberg.  OH, Holocaust Museum Houston.  7:00 p.m./2:00 p.m.

9-12.  Leoncavallo:  Pagliacci.  Painted Sky Opera at East Bay Warehouse, Factory Obscura

 



© 2022 KUCO Classical, All Rights Reserved | Website design, support and hosting by Back40 Design.

A community-supported outreach of the University of Central Oklahoma

100 North University Drive, Edmond, OK 73034 | (405) 974-3333 | Link to UCO | F: (405) 974-3844 | E: kucofm@uco.edu
Legal & Policies

Become a Sponsor